WHAT: Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a plant indigenous to the southwestern United States that goes by many names, including goat nut, quinine nut, pignut, and wild hazel. It is most famous for its oil, which is a liquid wax harvested from the seed. People have been using jojoba oil for centuries for myriad medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Grown in the Sonoran, Colorado, and Baja California deserts, the jojoba plant is immediately recognizable by its waxy leaves and yellow flowers, which bloom from March to May. Its mild scent is “fixative,” or taking on the scent of its immediate environment.
ORIGIN: The jojoba plant only thrives naturally in arid desert areas of Colorado, Arizona, California and Northern Mexico. While the flowers only bloom for a few months each year, the leaves do not shed with the seasons. When planted as a seed, a jojoba plant can take up to three years to start bearing flowers. The waxy leaves of the jojoba plant have an aerodynamic effect that ..... read the full article
December 22, 2016 by Kristin Adams | 2 Reply